Privacy

Prodrive Racing Australia Pty Ltd trading as "Prodrive Racing Australia" are committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our respect for our customers' privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

How do we collect and use your personal information?

One of the main ways in which we collect personal information is from web subscription.

What happens if you don't provide personal information?

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that depend on the collection of that information. As an example, if you did not provide the personal information requested we would be unable to notify you directly of Race team up-dates.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We engage third party service providers to perform functions for Prodrive Racing Australia. Such functions include mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, market research and promotions.

For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with our suppliers to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.

We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by Prodrive Racing Australia and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation's unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?

Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:

Prodrive Racing Australia:

  • writing to our Privacy Officer at 4/40 Glenbarry Rd, Campbellfield VIC 3061.
  • Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Prodrive Racing Australia
4/40 Glenbarry Rd
Campbellfield VIC 3061

We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.fordperformancevehicles.com.au/fpr_redirect.asp.

ISSUED MARCH 2003

Our Privacy Policy

Information regarding Prodrive Racing Australia Pty Ltd trading as "Prodrive Racing Australia" privacy practices

This document describes Prodrive Racing Australia policy regarding information received about you during visits to our web sites. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our sites. This website contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for this web site only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

Normal web site usage

The only information we collect and store during normal web site usage is the name of your Internet service provider, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There are instances where Prodrive Racing Australia requests personally identifiable information to provide the web site visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by Prodrive Racing Australia and is used to fulfill your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by Prodrive Racing Australia to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company's independent use. For further information regarding Prodrive Racing Australia handling of your personal information or to request a copy of Prodrive Racing Australia privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact the:

Privacy Officer
Prodrive Racing Australia
4/40 Glenbarry Rd
Campbellfield VIC 3061

Use of "Cookies"

Prodrive Racing Australia uses a technology called "cookies" to optimize your on-line experience. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you'll find cookies at most major web sites. A cookie is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. Prodrive Racing Australia cookies do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

Prodrive Racing Australia Internet Services

To use Prodrive Racing Australia Internet Services, we may require a certain amount of personally identifying information (examples are: name, credit card number, address, business name, etc.) that we can use to verify you as a Prodrive Racing Australia Customer (or to meet your request). We use this information to identify and access data in the existing relationship we have with you to provide you with the requested services. We request electronic mail addresses (email) as an alternate means of contacting you.

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information

Internet users may decide to send Prodrive Racing Australia personally identifying information, for example, in a message containing information about your Prodrive Racing Australia product or service. Prodrive Racing Australia will only use this information to identify the user as a Prodrive Racing Australia subscriber and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the email. This may include disclosing your personal information to third party suppliers. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy. A revised Privacy Policy will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.

MARK WINTERBOTTOM
CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS | 2489
CHAMPIONSHIP POSITION | 6TH
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
POSITION
4
JOIN IN THE CHAT WITH THE TEAM!FACEBOOK - TWITTER - YOUTUBE - USE THE HASHTAG #PRAPATRIOTS
Team Partners
Drips